James Madison Picks Up Win against Delaware 64-50

Filed under Game Recap on January 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Delaware 18 32 50 +1.0
  James Madison 29 35 64 -1.0
Wed, Jan 23 2013, 07:00 PM

JMU Convocation Center
Harrisonburg, VA
Attendance: 2,605
TV: CSN-MA, PHI, NE

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 23rd, James Madison topped Delaware 64-50 in CAA action. Rayshawn Goins got 15 points and 13 rebounds for the Dukes, earning a double-double. Devon Moore had 10 points and added eight rebounds. For the Fightin' Blue Hens, Devon Saddler finished with a game-high 16 points and six rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, January 26th when James Madison (10-10, 4-3 CAA) hosts Old Dominion (2-16, 0-5 CAA).


UD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADevon Saddler381663103
BJarvis Threatt351251101
C+Josh Brinkley26760021
CTerrell Rogers13321000
C-Kyle Anderson34222000
C-Carl Baptiste14420002
D+Jamelle Hagins34441014
-M. King-Davis6210000
JMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Rayshawn Goins3115131101
ADevon Moore381086101
AAndre Nation231251010
B+Ron Curry37446211
B+Taylor Bessick20491022
BA.J. Davis251621002
CAlioune Diouf12131101
CEnoch Hood14220200

James Madison Game Notes:
  • The last time JMU recorded at least 48 rebounds was Dec 11, 2010 against Radford.
  • James Madison started 10-10 during the 2007 and 2001 seasons (since 1996).
  • This is the 8th game at home this season--JMU has a 11.9 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • JMU has won 100% of the time this season (4-0) after holding an opponent to under 25.0% three-point percentage.
  • The Dukes have won 100% of the time this season (4-0) after recording 17 or more assists.

Delaware Game Notes:
  • Devon Saddler has led the team in scoring 13 times in 19 games this season.
  • Devon Saddler has 19 straight double-digit point games.
  • This loss extended the Fightin' Blue Hens losing streak to 3 games.
  • Jarvis Threatt has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • Josh Brinkley has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 19 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Towson
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...James Madison Falls to Towson 80-71



Season Preview: JMU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
5 Northeastern 11-21 7-9
6 CofC 14-18 6-10
 6James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
9 UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 Taylor Bessick So F 6-9 230
#21 D. Cabarkapa Fr F 6-10 245
#4 Charles Cooke So G 6-6 190
#2 Ron Curry So G 6-4 190
#40 Y. Dalembert Fr F 6-8 225
#10 Jackson Kent Fr G 6-7 180
#55 Ivan Lukic Fr F 6-8 215
#15 Andre Nation So G 6-5 200
#14 C. Pierce Jr G 6-5 205
#20 Tom Rivard Fr F 6-7 205
#12 Paulius Satkus Fr F 6-8 205
#11 Andrey Semenov F 6-7 200
#13 Tom Vodanovich Fr F 6-8 225
#35 Shawn Wilborne Fr G 6-2 190