James Madison Punished by Towson 73-47

Filed under Game Recap on January 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  James Madison 28 19 47 +3.5
  Towson 31 42 73 -3.5
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 12:00 PM

Towson Center
Towson, MD
Attendance: 1,677

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On an afternoon when they shot only 25%, James Madison was punished by Towson 73-47 in conference play. This one was close at the half, with James Madison down by three, but the Tigers proved to be too much in the second half and ended up winning big. Alioune Diouf put up a team-high 11 points and four rebounds in the Dukes loss. Andre Nation had nine points and added three rebounds. For the Tigers, Rafriel Guthrie finished with 10 points and two rebounds. James Madison (9-10, 3-3 CAA) gets Delaware (8-8, 3-1 CAA) at home on Thursday, January 24th.


JMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BAlioune Diouf221140101
C+Andre Nation31930142
C+Rayshawn Goins23461010
CEnoch Hood22741002
CA.J. Davis7320000
C-Taylor Bessick14030020
C-Ron Curry35413012
D+Devon Moore32501103
DGene Swindle11020011
-Arman Marks3410000
TOW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARafriel Guthrie121021302
AJ. Benimon2613124004
ABilal Dixon331371131
B+Marcus Damas28344120
B+Mike Burwell301061011
B+Jerome Hairston321322001
BT. Parker-Rivera19730112
B-Kris Walden13231100
-Jamel Flash3200001

James Madison Game Notes:
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Taylor Bessick.
  • The last time JMU recorded at least 9 blocks was Jan 26, 2011 against Drexel.
  • The last time JMU started the season 9-10 was 2011.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 36.4% or better this season, James Madison has lost 100% of the time (0-8).
  • Rayshawn Goins has led the team in rebounding in 12 out of 19 games this season.

Towson Game Notes:
  • Bilal Dixon has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jerrelle Benimon recorded the 13th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Jerrelle Benimon has grabbed double-digit rebounds in 4 straight games.
  • The top two rebounders (Jerrelle Benimon and Bilal Dixon) accounted for 42.2% of the rebounds.
  • Jerrelle Benimon has led the team in scoring 12 times and in rebounding 13 times in 19 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Towson
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...James Madison Falls to Towson 80-71



Season Preview: JMU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
5 Northeastern 11-21 7-9
6 CofC 14-18 6-10
 6James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
9 UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 Taylor Bessick So F 6-9 230
#21 D. Cabarkapa Fr F 6-10 245
#4 Charles Cooke So G 6-6 190
#2 Ron Curry So G 6-4 190
#40 Y. Dalembert Fr F 6-8 225
#10 Jackson Kent Fr G 6-7 180
#55 Ivan Lukic Fr F 6-8 215
#15 Andre Nation So G 6-5 200
#14 C. Pierce Jr G 6-5 205
#20 Tom Rivard Fr F 6-7 205
#12 Paulius Satkus Fr F 6-8 205
#11 Andrey Semenov F 6-7 200
#13 Tom Vodanovich Fr F 6-8 225
#35 Shawn Wilborne Fr G 6-2 190